Indian Affairs | Tribes Served
Country

Alaska Region - Tribes Served

Afognak, Native Village of
Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
Akhiok, Native Village of
Akiachak Native Community
Akiak Native Community
Akutan, Native Village of
Alakanuk, Village of
Alatna Village
Aleknagik, Native Village of
Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary’s)
Allakaket Village
Ambler, Native Village of
Anaktuvuk Pass, Village of
Angoon Community Association
Aniak, Village of
Anvik Village
Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
Asa’carsarmiut Tribe
Atka, Native Village of
Atmautluak, Village of
Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government, Native Village of
Beaver Village
Belkofski, Native Village of
Bill Moore’s Slough, Village of
Birch Creek Tribe
Brevig Mission, Native Village of
Buckland, Native Village of
Cantwell, Native Village of
Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
Chalkyitsik Village
Cheesh-Na Tribe (previously listed as the Native Village of Chistochina)
Chefornak, Village of
Chenega (aka Chanega), Native Village of
Chevak Native Village
Chickaloon Native Village
Chignik Bay Tribal Council (previously listed as the Native Village of Chignik)
Chignik Lagoon, Native Village of
Chignik Lake Village
Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
Chitina, Native Village of
"Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)", Native Village of
Chuloonawick Native Village
Circle Native Community
Clarks Point, Village of
Council, Native Village of
Craig Tribal Association (previously listed as the Craig Community Association)
Crooked Creek, Village of
Curyung Tribal Council
Deering, Native Village of
Diomede (aka Inalik), Native Village of
Dot Lake, Village of
Douglas Indian Association
Eagle, Native Village of
Eek, Native Village of
Egegik Village
Eklutna Native VillageEmmonak Village
Ekuk, Native Village of
Ekwok (previously listed as Ekwok Village), Native Village of
Elim, Native Village of
Emmonak Village
Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
Eyak (Cordova), Native Village of
False Pass, Native Village of
Fort Yukon, Native Village of
Gakona, Native Village of
Galena Village (aka Louden Village)
Gambell, Native Village of
Georgetown, Native Village of
Goodnews Bay, Native Village of
Grayling (aka Holikachuk), Organized Village of
Gulkana Village
Hamilton, Native Village of
Healy Lake Village
Holy Cross Village
Hoonah Indian Association
Hooper Bay, Native Village of
Hughes Village
Huslia Village
Hydaburg Cooperative Association
Igiugig Village
Iliamna, Village of
Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
Iqurmuit Traditional Council
Ivanoff Bay Village
Kaguyak Village
Kake, Organized Village of
Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
Kalskag, Village of
Kaltag, Village of
Kanatak, Native Village of
Karluk, Native Village of
Kasaan, Organized Village of
Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council
Kenaitze Indian Tribe
Ketchikan Indian Corporation
Kiana, Native Village of
King Island Native Community
King Salmon Tribe
Kipnuk, Native Village of
Kivalina, Native Village of
Klawock Cooperative Association
Kluti Kaah (aka CopperCenter), Native Village of
Knik Tribe
Kobuk, Native Village of
Kokhanok Village
Kongiganak, Native Village of
Kotlik, Village of
Kotzebue, Native Village of
Koyuk, Native Village of
Koyukuk Native Village
Kwethluk, Organized Village of
Kwigillingok, Native Village of
Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak), Native Village of
Larsen Bay, Native Village of
Levelock Village
Lime Village
Lower Kalskag, Village of
Manley Hot Springs Village
Manokotak Village
Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge), Native Village of
Mary’s Igloo, Native Village of
McGrath Native Village
Mekoryuk, Native Village of
Mentasta Traditional Council
Minto, Native Village of
Naknek Native Village
Nanwalek (aka English Bay), Native Village of
Napaimute, Native Village of
Napakiak, Native Village of
Napaskiak, Native Village of
Nelson Lagoon, Native Village of
Nenana Native Association
New Koliganek Village Council
New Stuyahok Village
Newhalen Village
Newtok Village
Nightmute, Native Village of
Nikolai Village
Nikolski, Native Village of
Ninilchik Village
Noatak, Native Village of
Nome Eskimo Community
Nondalton Village
Noorvik Native Community
Northway Village
Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut), Native Village of
Nulato Village
Nunakauyarmiut Tribe
Nunam Iqua (previously listed as the Sheldon’s Point), Native Village of
Nunapitchuk, Native Village of
Ohogamiut, Village of
Old Harbor (previously listed as Village of Old Harbor), Native Village of
Orutsararmiut Traditional Native Council (previously listed as Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel))
Oscarville Traditional Village
Ouzinkie, Native Village of
Paimiut, Native Village of
Pauloff Harbor Village
Pedro Bay Village
Perryville, Native Village of
Petersburg Indian Association,
Pilot Point, Native Village of
Pilot Station Traditional Village
Pitka’s Point, Native Village of
Platinum Traditional Village
Point Hope, Native Village of
Point Lay, Native Village of
Port Graham, Native Village of
Port Heiden, Native Village of
Port Lions, Native Village of
Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)
Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands
Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
Rampart Village
Red Devil, Village of
Ruby, Native Village of
Saint George Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)
Saint Michael, Native Village of
Saint Paul Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)
Salamatoff, Village of
Savoonga, Native Village of
Saxman, Organized Village of
Scammon Bay, Native Village of
Selawik, Native Village of
Seldovia Village Tribe
Shageluk Native Village
Shaktoolik, Native Village of
Shishmaref, Native Village of
Shungnak, Native Village of
Sitka Tribe of Alaska
Skagway Village
Sleetmute, Village of
Solomon, Village of
South Naknek Village
Stebbins Community Association
Stevens, Native Village of
Stony River, Village of Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak (previously listed as the Shoonaq’ Tribe of Kodiak)
Takotna Village
Tanacross, Native Village of
Tanana, Native Village of
Tangirnaq Native Village (formerly Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island))
Tatitlek, Native Village of
Tazlina, Native Village of
Telida Village
Teller, Native Village of
Tetlin, Native Village of
Traditional Village of Togiak
Tuluksak Native Community
Tuntutuliak, Native Village of
Tununak, Native Village of
Twin Hills Village
Tyonek, Native Village of
Ugashik Village
Umkumiut Native Village (previously listed as Umkumiute Native Village)
Unalakleet, Native Village of
Unga, Native Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government), Village of
Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie), Native Village of
Wainwright, Village of
Wales, Native Village of
White Mountain, Native Village of
Wrangell Cooperative Association
Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
Yupiit of Andreafski

* -- The Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve, falls under the jurisdiction of the BIA Northwest Region.

4 Alaska Tribes Served